Seven Eagles Named to Fall All-Skyline Sportsmanship Team
Press Release from the Skyline Conference
FALL
ALL-SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM
New York, NY – A total of 62
student-athletes have been named to the Skyline All-Sportsmanship
Team for the 2013 Fall sports season, it was announced
today.
The honorees are now eligible to receive the 2013-14 Male &
Female Sporting Awards, which will be voted on by the conference's
directors of athletics at the conclusion of the academic
year.
"I commend these student-athletes for demonstrating good
sportsmanship throughout their season," says Skyline Commissioner
Linda Bruno.
"Sportsmanship is an integral component of the Skyline mission and
it is my privilege to recognize these athletes for their genuine
appreciation of the athletic experience."
Here is the complete listing of the 2013 Fall Sportsmanship
Team:
Women's Cross
Country
Marie-Ange Brumelot, NYU-Poly
Jaclyn Bellisari, Maritime
Melissa Bonilla, Farmingdale State
Emily Himes, Purchase
Jennifer Jean, Old Westbury
Bridget McNamara, St. Joseph's-L.I.
Amanda Millington, Sage
Sarah Mizrachi, Yeshiva
Shannon Reilly, Mount Saint Vincent
Tori Wreslio, Mount Saint Mary
Men's Cross
Country
Zach Abatelli, Old Westbury
Cameron Coneys, Maritime
Scott Colello, Mount Saint Mary
Patrick DiMaria, Farmingdale State
James Goldberg, Mount Saint Vincent
John Hunt, NYU-Poly
Bryan Kelly, Sage
Daniel Levitz, Purchase
Kevin Sanders, St. Joseph's-L.I.
Oliver Sax, Yeshiva
Golf
Christian Bleck, St. Joseph's-L.I.
Chris Brosi, Farmingdale State
Alexander Han, Old Westbury
Owen Heath, Mount Saint Mary
Max Shulman, Yeshiva
Anthony Siguil, Purchase
Zach Sullivan, Sage
Women's Tennis
Alex Bentz, Farmingdale State
Lilly Murray, Purchase
Nicole Riley, Sage
Galila Shapiro, Yeshiva
Katie Soeder, St. Joseph's-L.I.
Jillian Torre, Mount Saint Mary
Women's Soccer
Julie-Ann Evans, NYU-Poly
Samantha Garcia, St. Joseph's-L.I.
Louisa Jamgochian, Mount Saint Vincent
Cristina Kettell, Old Westbury
Meghan Moran, Mount Saint Mary
Shannon Murphy, Farmingdale State
Caroline Reynolds, Maritime
Gia Sergovich, Purchase
Teagan Waddingham, Sage
Men's
Soccer
Scott Carey, Old Westbury
Josh Cohen, Yeshiva
Kevin Deutsch, St. Joseph's-L.I.
Kevin Dommreis, Sage
Paul Lima, NYU-Poly
Chris Marchese, Mount Saint Mary
David Melchor, Mount Saint Vincent
Junior Sanguina, Purchase
David Sparozic, Maritime
Angelo Viteritti, Farmingdale State
Women's
Volleyball
Kerrin Ast, Yeshiva
Mary Camano, Maritime
Joanie Cooney, Sage
Zana Daluz, Mount Saint Vincent
Alyssa D'Apice, NYU-Poly
LeiAnna Frazier, Purchase
Jen Gries, Mount Saint Mary
Samantha Howley, Old Westbury
Kenia Peralta, Farmingdale State
Julianne Tierney, St. Joseph's-L.I.