10 Golden Eagles Appear on Skyline Sportsmanship Teams
Courtesy of the Skyline Conference
New York, NY| With NCAA Division III Week (April 4-10) underway, the Skyline Conference is proud to recognize its 112 student-athletes who have been named to All-Sportsmanship Teams thus far in the 2015-16 academic year.
In addition to being part of the Skyline Conference mission statement, the NCAA Division III Philosophy Statement encourages "the development of sportsmanship and positive societal attitudes in all constituents, including student-athletes, coaches, administrative personnel and spectators." As such, for the third season in a row, Skyline Conference All-Sportsmanship Team honorees are eligible to receive the 2015-16 edition of the Male & Female Sporting Awards, which will be voted on by the conference's directors of athletics at the conclusion of the academic year.
2015-16 Skyline Conference Fall/Winter All-Sportsmanship Teams
Men's Cross Country
Belony Belonge, Farmingdale State
Cameron Coneys, Maritime
Chris DelVecchio, Mount Saint Mary
Patrick Goldberg, Mount Saint Vincent
Zach Abatelli, Old Westbury
Clive Griffiths, Purchase
Juan Reyes-Alvarez, Sage
Thomas Rushin, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
John Suchopar, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Pat Newsom, Sarah Lawrence
Noam Polster, Yeshiva
Women's Cross Country
Tierney Ruppel, Farmingdale State
Emily Zink, Maritime
Christine Brown, Mount Saint Mary
LauraMae Cocchi, Mount Saint Vincent
Brianna Stamm, Old Westbury
Charlotte Emms, Purchase
Amanda Millington, Sage
Katie Wenzler, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Brittany Guttieri, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Mary Kauffman, Sarah Lawrence
Shoshana Mond, Yeshiva
Men's Golf
Jesse Kovacs, Farmingdale State
Alex Harcher, Mount Saint Mary
Brian Jordan, Old Westbury
Mike Allar, Purchase
DJ Ioele, Sage
Zac Campanelli, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Shimon Savitsky, Yeshiva
Men's Soccer
Sebastian Ramirez, Farmingdale State
John Nothacker, Maritime
Michael Blaauboer, Mount Saint Mary
Marcial Aguilar, Mount Saint Vincent
Peter Sicardi, Old Westbury
Tim Rera, Purchase
Sean Lanza, Sage
Bencion Barrios, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Andrew Stasiewicz, St. Joseph's-Long Island
James Berry, Sarah Lawrence
Dan Cohen, Yeshiva
Women's Soccer
Carly Vittoria, Farmingdale State
Meghin Paczkowski, Maritime
Gen Stinson, Mount Saint Mary
Kelly Gibson, Mount Saint Vincent
Edania Martinez, Old Westbury
Marykate McGee, Purchase
Angelica DeCianni, Sage
Lauren Heschl, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Meg Berry, Sarah Lawrence
Devora Braun, Yeshiva
Women's Tennis
Denise Liguori, Farmingdale State
Isabella Tartaglione, Mount Saint Mary
Nastaja Stepec, Purchase
Melissa Estremera, Sage
Princess Baptiste, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Kelley McGrath, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Juliet Slade, Sarah Lawrence
Galila Shapiro, Yeshiva
Women's Volleyball
Nicole Brand, Farmingdale State
Erika Bailey, Maritime
Jen Gries, Mount Saint Mary
Jennifer Roman, Mount Saint Vincent
Olivia O'Keefe, Old Westbury
Victoria Blum, Purchase
Rachel Liebig, Sage
Brianna Minogue, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Heather Ferchland, St. Joseph's-Long Island
CJ Kelley, Sarah Lawrence
Shana Wolfstein, Yeshiva
Men's Basketball
Gorkem Osman, Farmingdale State
Brendon Halligan, Maritime
Stephen Steyer, Mount Saint Mary
Jesse Regina, Mount Saint Vincent
Stephon Odle, Old Westbury
Julian Wright, Purchase
Jorrdan McCray, Sage
Alec Willis, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Isaiah Moore, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Brendan O'Connell, Sarah Lawrence
Shelby Rosenberg, Yeshiva
Women's Basketball
Marissa Monaco, Farmingdale State
Megan Keruits, Mount Saint Mary
Theresa Carey, Mount Saint Vincent
Raven Pentz, Old Westbury
Elizabeth Osowiecki, Purchase
Krystyn Knockwood, Sage
Kristen Candelaria, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Rynese Smith, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Simee Rosner, Yeshiva
Men's Swimming
Craig Lyon, Maritime
Sam Watson, Mount Saint Mary
David Yorrick, Mount Saint Vincent
Rashaad Bryan, Old Westbury
Carl Marsh, Purchase
Nick Ransom, Sarah Lawrence
Women's Swimming
Ashley O'Brien, Maritime
Regina Zeoli, Mount Saint Mary
Kylee McGrane, Mount Saint Vincent
Kayleigh Aiello, Old Westbury
Melissa Trail, Purchase
Morgan Summers, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Julie Garvey, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Rachel Barkowitz, Sarah Lawrence
Men's Volleyball
Kevin Barrow, Kean
Augustine Ameruso, Mount Saint Vincent
Kendall Tribbett, NJCU
Austin Lynch, Purchase
Nick Amos, Ramapo
Austin Laverty, Sage
Norrin Martinez, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Alex Carroll, Sarah Lawrence
Jonathan Goldstein, Yeshiva