Webber, Diblasi, Martinez & Fox Named to All-Skyline Sportsmanship Team
Press Release from the Skyline Conference
New York, N.Y. – A total of 47
student-athletes have been named to the Skyline All-Sportsmanship
Team for the 2014 Spring sports season, it was announced
today.
The honorees are now eligible to receive the 2013-14 Male &
Female Sporting Awards, which will be voted on by the conference's
directors of athletics at the conclusion of the academic
year.
"I applaud these student-athletes for demonstrating good
sportsmanship and serving as an example throughout the spring
season," says Skyline Commissioner Linda Bruno.
"Sportsmanship is an integral component of the Skyline mission and
it is my privilege to recognize these athletes for their sincere
appreciation of the athletic experience."
Here is the complete listing of the 2014 Spring Sports
All-Sportsmanship Team:
Women's
Lacrosse
Amanda Clemens, Mount Saint Mary - Fr., Baldwin, N.Y.
Jordan Conroy, Sage - So., Burnt Hills, N.Y.
Theresa D'Amore, Maritime - Sr., Blooming Grove, NY
Meaghan Haber, Old Westbury - Fr., East Northport, N.Y.
Hannah Harris, Purchase - Sr., Northampton, Mass.
Jacqueline LaMay, Farmingdale State - So., Huntington Station,
N.Y.
Melina Mezzanotte, Mount Saint Vincent - Jr., Shirley,
N.Y.
Caitlynn Webber, St. Joseph's-L.I. - Jr.,
Eastport, N.Y.
Men's
Tennis
Gerard Beaudin, Sage - Sr., Delmar, N.Y.
Massimo Boni, NYU-Poly - So., Wayne, Pa.
Pocholo Chavez, Purchase - Sr., Stony Point, N.Y.
Rommel Enriquez, Farmingdale State - Sr., Bethpage, N.Y.
Stephen Fox, St. Joseph's-L.I. - So., Miller
Place, N.Y.
Greg Jacob, Mount Saint Mary - Sr., Ridgefield, Conn.
Jeremy Seftel, Yeshiva - Sr., Cherry Hill, N.J.
Softball
Karina Amaro, NYU-Poly - Sr., Goleta, Calif.
Trish Gaulin, Sage - Sr., South Glens Falls, N.Y.
Joanna Makayan, Mount Saint Vincent - Sr., Maspeth, N.Y.
Cassie Martinez, St. Joseph's-L.I. - Sr.,
Centereach, N.Y.
Michelle Mongiello, Farmingdale State - Jr., Elmont, N.Y.
Nicole Petkevicius, Mount Saint Mary - Sr., Long Beach, N.Y.
Christina Sanderson, Purchase - Sr., Schaghticoke, N.Y.
Gabriella Valdes, Old Westbury - Fr., Queens, N.Y.
Baseball
Nate Albers, NYU-Poly Sr. Burbank, Calif.
Matt Cahill, Mount Saint Mary - So., Ronkonkoma, N.Y.
Dan Diblasi, St. Joseph's-L.I. - Sr.,
Lindenhurst, N.Y.
John Jonas, Purchase - Sr., Garden, N.Y.
Michael Marino, Farmingdale State - Jr., Franklin Square, N.Y.
Jacob Moses, Yeshiva - So., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Arismendy Nunez, Old Westbury - Sr., Bronx, N.Y.
Brian Rush, Mount Saint Vincent - Sr., Lindenhurst, N.Y.
James Very, Maritime - Jr., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Men's Volleyball
Eliakim Gartenberg, Yeshiva - Jr., San Jose, Calif.
Nick Hrehovcik, Ramapo - Sr., Little Falls, N.J.
Timothy Kolodny, Mount Saint Vincent - Sr., Woodland Hills,
Calif.
Arthur Kosakowski, Kean - Sr., Bayonne, N.J.
Chris Lynch, Purchase - Sr., East Islip, N.Y.
Gary Preston, Jr., NJCU - Sr., North East, Md.
Justin Pruiksma, Sage - Sr., Athens, N.Y.
Griffin Teed, NYU-Poly - Fr., Bethel, Conn.
Men's Lacrosse
Vincent Aniano, Farmingdale State - Sr., Oceanside, N.Y.
Erik Beck, Richard Stockton - Jr., Marlton, N.J.
Richard Cheifitz, Kean - Sr., Fair Lawn, N.J.
Stephen Kozal, Mount Saint Mary - Sr., Brewster, N.Y.
Pat McEnaney, Mount Saint Vincent - Jr., New York, N.Y.
Andrew Scalesi, Maritime - Sr., New Fairfield, Conn.
Michael Schreck, Montclair State - Jr., Flemington, N.J.