Holownia Named NJAC Honorable Mention
NJAC Release
Pitman, NJ| Senior Jennifer Holownia earned NJAC Outdoor Track and Field All-Conference Honorable Mention in the women's 400-meter hurdles when the conference released its end-of-season awards on Thursday morning.
Holownia placed third in the NJAC Championships with a time of 1:08.10 and became St. Joseph's College's first female sprinter to place at an NJAC Championship. Her time of 1:07.68 in the preliminaries broke her own school record set earlier this season at the TCNJ Invitational.
Holownia qualified for the ECAC Championships that will be held at Southern Connecticut State University on May 15-16.
NJAC 2019 WOMEN'S ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM | ||||
Event | First Team | Second Team | Honorable Mention | |
Heptathlon | Abigail Rizzo TCNJ |
Michelle Macauley Rowan |
Jessie Klenk Stockton |
|
100m Dash | Aaniyah Robinson Rowan |
Judanicka Julceus Ramapo |
Darielle Cross Rowan |
|
200m Dash | Myiah Sturdivant Rowan |
Aaniyah Robinson Rowan |
Kierston Johnson Rowan |
|
400m Dash | Myiah Sturdivant Rowan |
Sam Gorman TCNJ |
Abby Lodge Stockton |
|
800m Run | Alli Uhl TCNJ |
Hannah Vendetta Rowan |
Emily Prendergast TCNJ |
|
1500m Run | Hannah Vendetta Rowan |
Alyssa Sanders Rowan |
Natalie Cooper TCNJ |
|
5000m Run | Natalie Cooper TCNJ |
Erin Holzbaur TCNJ |
Madeleine Tattory TCNJ |
|
10,000m Run | Madeleine Tattory TCNJ |
Emma Bean TCNJ |
Kelly Weckstein Montclair State |
|
100m Hurdles | Aspen McMillan Rowan |
Darielle Cross Rowan |
Rachael Leyrer Stockton |
|
400m Hurdles | Danielle Nicklas Rowan |
Meredith Butler Ramapo |
Jennifer Holownia St. Joseph's-LI |
|
3,000m Steeplechase | Erin Holzbaur TCNJ |
Madison Edwards Rowan |
Gabby DeVito TCNJ |
|
4x100 Relay | Rowan Aspen McMillan, Darielle Cross, Aaniyah Robinson, Myiah Sturdivant |
Ramapo Judlynn Julceus, Judanicka Julceus, Mikayla Sasson, Anna Scarpis |
Stockton Jenna Walker, Erica Burdsall, Jy'Asia Bivins, Abby Lodge |
|
4x400 Relay | TCNJ Megan Gasnick, Shannon Lambert Alli Uhl, Sam Gorman |
Rowan Myiah Sturdivant, Melina Johnson, Claire Incatalupo, Dani Nicklas |
Rutgers-Newark Dana Duffield, Nessie Joseph, Nyaja Brandon, Sara Manning |
|
High Jump | Kassidy Mulryne TCNJ |
Christine Woods TCNJ |
Kari DiTonno Rowan |
|
Pole Vault | Kristina Langan Ramapo |
Jeanmarie Harvey Stockton |
Lauren Preston Stockton |
|
Long Jump | Michelle Macauley Rowan |
Ashley Edwards Rowan |
Anna Scarpis Ramapo |
|
Triple Jump | Anna Scarpis Ramapo |
Kassidy Mulryne TCNJ |
Lauren Tigue Stockton |
|
Shot Put | Angela Rambert TCNJ |
Ledena Baytops Rutgers-Newark |
Randi Lyn Hornyak Stockton |
|
Discus | Rebecca Perry Ramapo |
Angela Rambert TCNJ |
Charlotte Leon Stockton |
|
Hammer | Charlotte Leon Stockton |
Marina Magoulas Farmingdale State |
Olivia Scattergood Rowan |
|
Javelin | Stephanie Wolfer TCNJ |
Amanda Murillo TCNJ |
Julianna Franco TCNJ |
Thomas M. Gerrity Most Outstanding Athlete: Myiah Sturdivant, Rowan
Outstanding Track Athlete: Darielle Cross, Rowan
Outstanding Field Athlete: Angela Rambert, TCNJ
Rookie of the Year: Kassidy Mulryne, TCNJ
Coach of the Year: Derick Adamson, Rowan