Golden Eagle Trio Named to All-Skyline '14 Winter Sportsmanship Team
Press Release from the Skyline Conference
Winter
Sports All-Sportsmanship Team
New York, N.Y. – A total of 29
student-athletes have been named to the Skyline All-Sportsmanship
Team for the 2013-14 Winter sports season, it was announced
today.
The honorees are now eligible to receive the 2013-14 Male &
Female Sporting Awards, which will be voted on by the conference's
directors of athletics at the conclusion of the academic
year.
"I applaud these student-athletes for displaying good
sportsmanship and serving as an example throughout the season,"
says Skyline Commissioner Linda Bruno.
"Sportsmanship is an integral component of the Skyline mission and
it is my privilege to recognize these athletes for their genuine
appreciation of the athletic experience."
Here is the complete listing of the 2013-14 Winter Sports
All-Sportsmanship Team:
Women's Swimming
Janece Guerra, St. Joseph's-L.I. - Sr.,
Ronkonkoma, NY
Alex Lally, Purchase - Fr., Sunnyvale, TX
Janna Libby, Mount Saint Vincent - Sr., Freeport, ME
Kwantisha Lozada, Maritime - Sr., Freehold, NJ
Danielle Rodriguez, Mount Saint Mary - Jr., Highland, NY
Sandi Woodhead, Old Westbury - Fr., Port Jefferson, NY
Men's Swimming
Conor Dowd, Mount Saint Mary - Sr., Massapequa, NY
Chris Lynch, Purchase - Sr., East Islip, NY
Craig Lyon, Maritime - Fr., Ronkonkoma, NY
Andrew Shephard, Mount Saint Vincent - Sr., West Nyack, NY
Bryan Woodhead, Old Westbury - Jr., Port Jefferson, NY
Women's Basketball
Natalie Candarelli, Mount Saint Mary - Jr., Cortlandt Manor,
NY
Colleen Fitzsimons, St. Joseph's-L.I. - Sr.,
Commack, NY
Brittany Lee, Mount Saint Vincent - Fr., Newton, NJ
Jess Lindsay, Purchase - Sr., Rochester, NY
Chelsea Martin, Sage - Sr., Davenport, NY
Ryane Pappa, NYU-Poly - Sr., Naperville, IL
DeAndra Scott, Old Westbury - Sr., St. Albans, NY
Jeanette Spillane, Farmingdale State - Jr., Islip Terrace, NY
Men's Basketball
Andrew Andries, Old Westbury - Sr., Baldwin, NY
Justin Bailey, Farmingdale State - Jr., Jamaica, NY
Thomas Fabian, NYU-Poly - Jr., Stroudsburg, PA
David Haughton, Purchase - Sr., Greenburgh, NY
Cody Lohsen, St. Joseph's-L.I. - Sr., Centereach,
NY
Bobby Parlow, Maritime - Fr., Bay Head, NJ
Steve Phillips, Mount Saint Mary - Sr., New Hyde Park, NY
Jesse Regina, Mount Saint Vincent - Fr., Staten Island, NY
Benjy Ritholtz, Yeshiva - Sr., West Hempstead, NY
Jeff Stopera, Sage - Gr., Scotia, NY