Woodford Earns D3baseball.com All-New York Region Honors
D3baseball.com Release
Patchogue, NY| Junior pitcher Tim Woodford of the St. Joseph's College (L.I.) baseball team appeared on the 2019 D3baseball.com All-New York Region Third-Team on Thursday afternoon.
Woodford, a Skyline Conference First-Team selection, finished second in the Skyline Conference in wins (6) and ERA (1.40).
The hurler suffered just one loss on the season and amassed 49 strikeouts averaging 8.59 Ks in his nine appearances. The righty finished in the Skyline top 10 in opponent batting average (.203), innings pitched (51.1), and walks allowed (10).
Woodford and the baseball team finished the regular season with a 9-9 Skyline record and entered the Skyline Conference Championship as the fifth seed and was eliminated by fourth-seeded SUNY Maritime, 10-9, in the first round on May 1.
First Team | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr. | Hometown |
C | Pat Geiger | Skidmore | Sr. | East Brunswick, N.J. |
1B | Allen Murphy | St. John Fisher | Jr. | Richburg, N.Y. |
2B | Webb Little | Ithaca | Sr. | Fayetteville, N.Y. |
SS | Justin Graham | St. John Fisher | Jr. | Webster, N.Y. |
3B | Thomas Pasquale | St. John Fisher | Jr. | Endicott, N.Y. |
OF | Colin BeVard | Cortland | Jr. | Syracuse, N.Y. |
OF | Scott Giordano | Cortland | Jr. | Croton-on-Hudson, N.Y. |
OF | Antony Mantova | St. John Fisher | Jr. | Albany, N.Y. |
DH | Brad Pearson | Clarkson | Sr. | Clifton Park, N.Y. |
UTL | Daniel Zeglen | Rochester Inst. | Sr. | Scotia, N.Y. |
SP | Emmett Dunn | Ithaca | Sr. | Manlius, N.Y. |
SP | Garrett Renslow | Rochester | Jr. | Castleton, N.Y. |
SP | Matt Valin | Cortland | Sr. | LaFargeville, N.Y. |
RP | Brendan Shamieh | Rochester | Jr. | Whippany, N.J. |
Second Team | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr. | Hometown |
C | Adam Gallagher | Ithaca | Sr. | Endwell, N.Y. |
1B | Colman Hendershot | New York U. | Sr. | Lubbock, Texas |
2B | Ryan Simmons | St. John Fisher | Jr. | Farmington, N.Y. |
SS | Brooks Vertoske | Keuka | Jr. | Horseheads, N.Y. |
3B | Ryan Enos | Oswego | So. | Oriskany, N.Y. |
OF | Jesse Reinebold | Merchant Marine | Sr. | Sagamihara, Japan |
OF | Vincent Rice | Farmingdale State | Jr. | Massapequa Park, N.Y. |
OF | Jack Walter | New York U. | Sr. | Lubbock, Texas |
DH | Matt Mundorf | Merchant Marine | Jr. | San Luis Obispo, Calif. |
UTL | Kyle Cunningham | Merchant Marine | Sr. | Panama Beach City, Fla. |
SP | Stevie Branche | Rochester Inst. | Jr. | New Paltz, N.Y. |
SP | Adam Heidenfelder | Old Westbury | Sr. | Wantagh, N.Y. |
SP | Andrew Spinnenweber | Merchant Marine | Sr. | Pasadena, Md. |
RP | Nate Burns | Clarkson | Jr. | Jamesville, N.Y. |
Third Team | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr. | Hometown |
C | Lukas Olsson | Oswego | Jr. | Bayport, N.Y. |
1B | Vincenzo Alteri | Merchant Marine | So. | Watertown, N.Y. |
2B | Ryan Mclaughlin | New York U. | Sr. | Basking Ridge, N.J. |
SS | Dan Schweitzer | Cortland | Sr. | Poughquag, N.Y. |
3B | Cam Fuoti | Ithaca | Sr. | Summit, N.J. |
OF | Mike Dellicarri | Oswego | Sr. | Congers, N.Y. |
OF | Brandon Nicholson | Oswego | Sr. | Orchard Park, N.Y. |
OF | Stephen Peters | CCNY | Jr. | Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. |
DH | Ryan DePalma | Farmingdale State | So. | Albertson, N.Y. |
UTL | Steven Burke | Farmingdale State | Jr. | North Babylon, N.Y. |
SP | Nick Demarco | Oswego | Sr. | Latham, N.Y. |
SP | Zack Durant | Cortland | Jr. | Verona, N.Y. |
SP | Tim Woodford | St. Joseph's (L.I.) | Jr. | Smithtown, N.Y. |
RP | Joe Sarni | Old Westbury | So. | Hicksville, N.Y. |
Player of the Year: Allen Murphy, 1B, Jr., St. John Fisher
Pitcher of the Year: Matt Valin, Sr., Cortland
Rookie of the Year: Michael Grisanti, 3B, Mount Saint Vincent
Coach of the Year: Joe Brown, Cortland